Books for Sale
African & Ethnic Art
Benitez-Johannot, et al. Shields: Africa, Southeast Asia, and Oceania. NJ: Prestel, 2000. Cloth; 255pp; 120 color and 340 bw reproductions. Lengthy comments on each of the plates. Essay; bibliography. Fine in a like dustjacket. $40
A Checklist of African Art in the Permanent Collection of the Detroit Institute of Arts. Detroit, MI: DIA, 1971. Soft cover: 39pp; 29 bw photographs. An extensive checklist arranged by tribes. VG. $15
Masterpieces of the People's Republic of the Congo. NY: The African-American Institute, 1981. Soft cover; 57pp; 69 objects illustrated. Essay by C. Duponcheel. An annotated catalogue of 69 works. Bibliography. NF. $20............................. Another copy with a bookplate from an art museum library. NF. $17.50
Newton, Douglas. Masterpieces of Primitive Art: The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection. NY: Knopf, 1978. Cloth: 263pp: 254 plates in full color, each with descriptive text. Essay. Tiny remainder stamp on top and bottom edges. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. $15
Newton, Douglas and Hermione Waterfield. Tribal Sculpture: Masterpieces from
Africa, South East Asia and the Pacific in the Barbier-Mueller Museum. NY:
Vendome Press, 1995. Cloth; 346pp; 295 color photographs of various scultures,
each accompanied by descriptive text. Essays; maps. An extensive in depth study.
The book is in Fine condition; the dust jacket is NF. $85
Ottenberg, Simon. Masked Rituals of Afikpo: The Context of an African Art.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1975. Cloth: 229pp: 16 color plates and
69 bw photographs. NF/NF. $100
Radin, Paul and Elinore Marvel, Editors. African Folktales and Sculpture: Bollingen Series Xxxii. NY: Pantheon Books, 1952. Cloth: 353pp; more than 160 photographic plates of sculptures. The book and the dustjacket are NF. $50
Segy, Ladislas. Masks of Black Africa. NY: Dover, 1976. Soft cover: 248pp: 246 photographs of masks, plus 18 photographs of dances. Essay. Each illustration is accompanied by descriptive text. NF. $15
Wassing, Rene S. African Art: Its Background and Traditions. London: Greenwich Editions, 1994. Hard cover: 285pp; 24 color plates and 120 b&w illustrations. In addition, a special chapter reproduces about 100 objects used in every day life according to function. NF/NF. $30
Americana
Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each / John
Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis: A True Story of their Capture. Waltham,
MA: Byron Berkeley Johnson, 1914. Gilt stamped and decorated cloth: 71pp; 6
photographs. The photographs and the pages on each side of them are spotted, the
frontis more than the others. Otherwise, VG. RARE. $325
Caton, John Dean. Argument Favoring the Annexation of Hawaii. DC: US
Senate, 1889. Document No. 214 of the 2nd Session of the 55th Congress.
Argument, written by the late John Dean Caton, ex-Chief Justice of the state of
Illinois, favoring the anexation of Hawaii; 15pp. Caton praises the commercial
possibilities of acquiring the islands and argues against "that eminent jurist,
Judge Cooley." Pages are loose, o/w a nice clean copy. Good. $50
Colby, Barnard L. New London Whaling Captains. Mystic, CT: The Marine Historical Association, Inc, 1936. Wraps; 41pp; bw portraits of the various captains. Covers a bit soiled, o/w VG. $25
The Falls of Niagara Depicted by Pen and Camera. Chicago: Knight, Leonard &
Co., 1893. Gilt stamped and decorated cloth; unpaginated [about 64pp]; a color
foldout panorama of the Falls and surrounding countryside as a frontis, along
with 25 color lithos of different views of the Falls. Numerous period
advertisements for hotels and railroads, illustrated with bw photos or
engravings. Very light wear at the corners and at the top & bottom of the spine.
THIS EDITION SCARCE. VG. $65

Gardner, James T. Special Report of the New York State Survey on the
Preservation of the Scenery of Niagra Falls and Fourth Annual Report on the
Triangulation of the State for the Year 1879. Albany, NY: Charles Van
Benthuysen & Sons, 1880. Cloth; 96pp; 5 large folded maps, two of which are in a
rear pocket; one large fold-out engraving drawn by Francis Lathrop, one
engraving drawn by Thomas Moran, one reproduction accompanying Father Hennepin's
Description of the Falls, one photo-lithograph is the first picture of Niagara
Falls, published in 1698, and nine mounted heliotype photographs of the various
areas of the Falls. Covers lightly worn but, overall, an exceptional copy with
clean plates and with all maps complete. An attractive photo bookplate the stamp
of a previous owner. EXTREMELY RARE. VG. $600
Golden Jubilee Year Book. The Clover Club of Boston, 1833-1933. Cloth; 54pp; photographs of past and present officers of the Club. History of the Club; skit; list of members. Gilt lettering on the cover worn off; slight wear at the corners and edges. VG. $10
Sixtieth Anniversary Year Book. The Clover Club of Boston, 1833-1943. Gilt-stamped cloth; 55pp; photographs of past and present officers of the Club. dinner program; chorals; head table introductions; articles; "Remarks by Gov. Saltonstall; list of members and more. Very light wear to the corners, o/w NF. $12.50
Index to the William H. Harrison Papers. Washington City: Library of Congress, 1960. Soft cover: 10pp; introductory text followed by the list of papers. VG. $20
Loring, Charles W. The Continental Monthly. Devoted to Literature and National Policy. NY: John F. Trow, 1863. Softcover; 256pp + advertisements. Included is an article, A Trip to Antietam," by Caleb [Charles] W. Loring. The "Charles" has been crossed ouy and "Caleb" written in. A note above the article reads, "by Caleb William Loring / Brother of General Charles Greeley Loring -- Gen. Burnside's staff." On the front cover is ijscribed, "Katie P. Loring from her affectionate father." Another hand has written in pencil, "CW Assoc. Copy." There is also an article on "The Sioux War," by John G. Nicolay, Private Secretary to President Lincoln, as well as numerous other articles. Edgewear. Good. $40
Matthews, Albert, Editor. Letters of Dennys De Berdt 1757-1770. Cambridge, MA: John Wilson & Son, 1911. Softcover; 461pp; 1 plate depicting the De Berdt coat of arms. De Berdt was "agent in London of the Massachusetts House of Representatives from November, 1765, to his death in April, 1770." Reprinted from The Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts Vol. XIII. Covers missing, o/w a good tight copy. Good. $20
Patton, Rev. J. G. Memorial to the Pilgrim Fathers at Immingham Creek [ Unveiled Sept. 17th, 1925 ]. UK: The Hull and East Riding Congregational Magazine, 1925. Soft cover: 15pp; 4 photographs. An offprint of Rev. Patton's address. VG. $15
Pierson, Rev. Hamilton W., DD. Jefferson at Monticello: The Private Life of
Thomas Jefferson from Entirely New Materials. NY: Charles Scribner, 1862.
Cloth, first edition, with gilt stamped title on front; 138pp. Howes P359 calls
for 8 facsimiles; this copy has 9, one of which is in Jefferson's hand. The
preface notes that, "It does not come within the scope or design of this work,
to attempt any sketch of Mr. Jefferson's public life, or any discussion of his
political or religious opinions. Its simple purpose is, so to describe his home,
his personal appearance, and all his personal and business habits, as to set the
man fully before the reader -- as farmer, manufacturer, and master." The covers
are well-worn at the corners and edges, the top and bottom of the spine. There
is some fading and spotting to the covers. The fpd has some pencilings on it and
there are two small faint dampstains in the top and bottom margins of each page.
These do not intrude into the text. There is foxing on the title page. Overall,
a Good and useable copy of a scarce item. $350
Prints, Maps and Drawings 1677-1822. Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1976. Wraps: 32pp; 29 bw illustrations. Each work is accompanied by descriptive text. Foreword by Walter Muir Whitehill. NF. $10
Spencer, James C. Report to the Aqueduct Commissioners, By the President,
James C. Spencer, Containing Reports of the Secretary, John C. Sheehan, and of
the Chief Engineer, Benjamin S. Church, Giving a Review of the Work of the
Aqueduct Commission to January First, A. D. 1887, Including the Plans and
Work of Construction of the New Croton Aqueduct to that Date, and the Proposed
Dams and Reservoirs and Other Appurtenances of the Same, Made in Accordance with
the Resolutions of the Aqueduct Commissioners. NY: Douglas Taylor, 1887.
Folio, cloth, with gilt stamped title within a gilt stamped device. A full page
photogravure frontis, followed by 66pp of text, afterwhich are 42 photogravures
of both the work and the workmen. In addition, there are two foldout maps, one
in color, and numerous plates, folding and otherwise, of equipment, etc.,
including plates of the Sodom Dam and the Quaker Bridge Dam. This copy is a
presentation copy from Commissioner Edgar L. Ridgway and has his slip tipped in.
Commissioner Ridgway has also inscribed and signed on the title page. A few
spots on the lower portion of the front cover and light wear at the corners and
at the top of the spine, o/w a very nice copy. This was, no doubt, a limited
edition of an unstated amount; this has No.254 written in pencil on the ffep.
RARE
Stearns, Wm. A. A Sermon Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts at the Annual Election. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1864. Stapled wraps; 45pp. Stearns discusses the Civil War war and slavery. A few small chips on the cover; rear cover and last few pages have a small tear. Good. $25
Vilas, William F. Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting Report of the Surveyor-General of New Mexico on Private Land Claim No. 157. Washington City: Department of the Interio, 1889. Disbound: 60pp; one fold out map of the Pajarito Tract. The map has been taped along one of the folds. The paper is aged, with some chips and small tears. Some brittleness. Scarce. Good. $25
Ye Quaint Inscriptions of Ye Burial Hill of Old Plymouth, Mass. No publication data. A 4pp pamphlet of inscriptions from Burial Hill. No publications data. A few nicks; creased; two small backed edge tears. Good. $10
Architecture
Brumfield, William Craft. Lost Russia: Photographing the Ruins of Russian Architecture. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1995. Soft cover: 132pp; 65 full page b&w photographs. Essays. This copy once belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's bookplate, stamp withdrawal stamp and a small spine label. The book itself shows little or no wear. VG. $15
Minnesota Windows: 1840s to the Present. Minneapolis, MN: University Art Museum, University of Minnesota, 1986. Softcover: 36pp; 16 photographs, line drawings, and reproductions of advertisements. Essay; checklist of 76 items; selected bibliography. Small stamps from an art museum library on title page, otherwise, NF. $15
F. V. Mekhove, Editor. Russian Wooden Architecture. Moscow: NP: 1965. THE
ABOVE TITLE IS A ROUGH TRANSLATION OF THE CYRILLIC . Cloth: 22pp of text,
followed by 85 b&w photographic plates of, mostly churches.. This copy once
belonged to an art museum and has the museum bookplate, withdrawal stamps, and a
small spine label on the dust jacket. The book is NF, as is the dust jacket.
$150
Artists' Monographs
Livesay, Thomas. Ruth Abrams: Paintings 1940-1985. NY: Grey Art Gallery, 1986. Limited edition of 2000 copies. 94pp; 35 works illustrated, 16 in color; color frontis by Raphael Soyer. List of works. Essay by Thomas Livesay. An excellent catalogue. Covers lightly rubbed about the edges. VG. $30
Babbitt, Bruce E. Color and Light: The Southwest Canvases of Louis Akin. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1988. Wraps: 76pp; 13 color plates, 6 b&w illustrations, 1 map. A lengthy essay. Selected bibliography. Small erasure mark on front cover. Light wear. VG. $15
Paintings by Josef Albers. New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, 1978. Wraps:36pp; 13 works illustrated, 5 in color. Essays; biographic information; checklist of the paintings. Small label peel on cover. VG. $15
Bucher, Francois. Josef Albers: Despite Straight Lines. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. Blind stamped white boards; 87pp; 32 bw illustrations. An analysis of Albers' graphic constructions, by Bucher. Light soiling to the white covers; the wrap-around band that accompanies this book has a few tears and creases. VG. $10
Ernest Albert ANA [1857-1946]. Boston: Vose Galleries, 1981. Wraps: 20pp; 8 color plates, 9 bw illustrations; catalogue of 65 works; bibliography. Essay compiled from Albert's papers. NF. $15
I Posti di Alessandri. Torino: Edizioni Antonio Attini, 2003. Pictorial
wraps; 80pp; 44 color plates, each accompanied by a paragraph of text, along
with few bw photographs. Text in Italian. Fine. $50
John Alexander: Recent Paintings and Works on Paper. NY: Marlborough Gallery, 1985. Oblong wraps; 20pp; 18 color plates; catalogue; biographical information. VG. $10
Ardizzone, Edward. The Young Ardizzone: An Autobiographical Fragment. NY: Macmillan, 1970. Paper over boards; 144pp; numerous illustrations. Dustjacket is clipped. NF/NF. $10
David Aronson: new encaustics, temperas and drawings. NY: Nordness Gallery, 1960. Wraps; 36pp; 36 works illustrated, 1 in color. Essay; a catalogue of the exhibition; bibliography. VG. $15
Soby, James Thrall. Arp. NY: MOMA, 1958. cloth: 126pp; profusely illustrated with b&w photographs of Arp's paintings, sculptures and cut-outs, including a color plate of one of his cut-outs. Essays; catalogue; references. VG. $7.50
Asher
Sculptures. Boca Raton, FL: Caesarea Gallery, 2004. Hard cover: 216pp; hundreds
of color photographs of Asher's works. NF/NF. $50
[Auction Catalogue] John James Audubon: The Birds of America. The Property of The Delaware Art Museum, Gift of Francis V. duPont. NY: Christie, Manson & Woods International, 1982. Softcover auction catalogue; 435 lots illustrated and described; 30 are illustrated in color, two of which are gatefolds. Prices realized laid in. VG. $10
Cecilia Beaux. Boston: Alfred J. Walker Fine Art, 1990. Soft cover: 10pp; 26 works reproduced in b&w, 5 in color. A brief essay and a checklist of 51 works. Condition is NF. $15
Peter Blume: Recollection of the Flood and Related Works. NY: Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1970. Soft cover: a one-page biographical note and a one page artist's statement; 34 works reproduced in b&w. Condition is VG. $15
Julius Bohler - Anlasslich Des 100jahrigen Bestehens - Deutwsche Skulptur Gotik. Munchen: Die Ausstellung, 1980. Cloth: 63pp; 26 works illustrated, each accompanied by a facing page of text in German. From an art museum library, with the library's stamp both front and rear pastedowns and on the title page; small spine label. $10
Ahrens, Kent. Oils and Watercolors By Edward D. Boit. Scranton, Pennsylvania: Everhart Museum, 1990. Soft cover: 55pp; 8 color plates and 14 b&w reproductions. Essay, with extensive notes; a catalogue of 74 works. White covers very slightly soiled. Overall, in VG or better condition. $20
John Buck.
NY: D. C. Moore Gallery, 1999. Wraps: 24pp; 13 works illustrated in color. Essay
by John Yau. Biographic and bibliographic information. $10.
Mathews, Nancy M. Cassatt & Her Circle : Selected Letters. NY: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1984. Cloth; 360pp; 45 bw illustrations. NF/VG. $10
Mathews, Nancy M. Mary Cassatt: A Life. NY: Villard Books, 1994. Hard cover. A comprehensive biography on Cassatt. NF/NF. $8.50
Foster, Joseph K. Marc Chagall: Posters and Personality. NY: Reynell &
Co., 1966. Pictorial boards; 16pp of text, followed by 26 Chagall plates,
printed on one side of the page. This copy once belonged to an art museum and
carries a book plate, a small stamp, the museum's embossing, a spine label, and
a pocket and date due slip in the rear. White covers lightly soiled with light
wear at the corners and top of spine. VG. $50
Beauty Caught and Kept: Benjamin Champney in the White Mountains. Concord, New Hampshire: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1996. Soft cover. Volume 51, Numbers 3 & 4, Fall/Winter, 1996 of the Society's Historical New Hampshire quarterly: pp67-135; 40 works illustrated in color, each accompanied by descriptive text; 18 b&w text illustrations. Essays; chronology; bibliography. Condition is New. $25
Berry-Hill, Henry & Sidney. George Chinnery 1774-1852: Artist of the
China Coast. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Ltd., 1963. Gilt decorated cloth in a
limited edition of 500 copies: 63pp of text, followed by 76 b&w plates, most
with at least two works illustrated. One of the major works on Chinnery. The
book and the dust jacket are both in VG condition. $80
Christo: The Umbrellas. Joint Project for Japan and USA. San Francisco: Bedford Arts, 1991. First Edition. Accordian Book: 16 color panels that fold out to seven feet in length, followed by 8pp of text. NF. $50
Czestochowski, Joseph S. Marvin D. Cone: Art as Self-Portrait. IA: Cedar
Rapids Museum of Art, 1990. Cloth, limited to 500 copies; 239pp; 338
illustrations, 121 in color. Essay by the author. A "comprehensive reference for
the paintings of Marvin D. Cone,: listing 656 works, followed by a list of
Selected Magazine Illustrations, 1907-1922. "Lectures by Marvin D. Cone." A
lengthy sel bibliog. Fine in a like dj. $75
Czestochowski, Joseph S. Marvin D. Cone and Grant Wood: An
American Tradition. IA: Cedar Rapids Museum of Art, 1990. Cloth, limited to 500
copies; 227pp; 370 illustrations, 78 in color. Divided into two parts, each
section contains an essay on the artist; a collection of his works; a catalogue
of the works; selected exhibition records; and a selected bibliography; as well
as appendices which include oil sketches by Wood and archival photographs. An
important and scarce title. Fine in a like dj. $100
Lee Winslow Court: Paintings. Maine: Farnsworth Museum, 1983. Wraps, limited to 2500 copies, this numbered 1057 but unsigned; 52pp; 40 works, mostly Maine scenes, illustrasted in color, each with accompanying text. VG. $35
Enrollment of the Volunteers: Thomas Couture and the Painting of History. Springfield, MA: MFA, 1980. Soft cover; 92pp; 6 color plates, including a gatefold; 56 bw illustrations. Each bw plate is accompanied by documentary text. Introductory essay by Robert Henning; essays by Robert Bezucha, Nelly S. Hoyt, Albert Boime, and Anne I. Davenport. Annotated catalogue; bibliography. VG. $20
Stephen Davis: Jacob and His Twelve Sons. Andover, MA: Addison Gallery, 1990. Wraps; 27 illustrations, about half in color. Essay; checklist. NF. $15
Adhemar, Jean and Francoise Cachin. Degas: The Complete Etchings, Lithographs and Monotypes. NY: Viking Press, 1975. Cloth: 288pp; 201 works illustrated, 18 in color. A lengthy study; an annotated catalogue of the prints; select bibliographies. This copy once belonged to an art museum library and has a pocket in the rear. Otherwise, the condition is VG with little or no wear. $50
Reed, William. DeGrazia : The Irreverent Angel. San Diego: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971. Hard cover: 191pp; more than 100 of the artist's works are reproduced in this first definitive biography of De Grazia. This copy one belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's bookplate, stamp and withdrawal stamp, as well as a small spine label. HOWEVER, the book has been boldly inscribed to the late Los Angeles poet, Victor Noel -- "To Victor Noel Viva Villa - DeGrazia 1978." NF/NF. $50
Michael Milkovich. Jules Dupre 1811-1889: a Loan Exhibition. Memphis, TN:
Dixon Gallery and Gardens, 1979. Soft cover: 61pp; 26 full page b&w plates, each
accompanied by a facing page of descriptive text. A brief introductory essay.
The condition is NF. $275. SCARCE
Max Ernst. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1969. Soft cover: 58pp; 68 b&w illustrations. Text in Dutch; catalogue entries in French. VG. $12.50
Richard Estes: The Urban Landscape. Boston: MFA, 1978. Oblong soft cover: 69pp; 23 full page plates & numerous b&w reproductions. Essay by John Canaday; interview with Estes. Fine. $20
The Marine Paintings of Carl G. Evers. NY: Peacock Press, 1975. Soft cover: First Edition; a brief introductory essay, followed by 44 full page color plates and 4 b&w drawings. VG. $5.00
Manny Farber. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1985. Soft cover: 72pp; 20 color plates and numerous b&w reproductions. Essays; bibliography. Fine. $25
Yard, Sally. Manny Farber : Paintings of the Eighties. La Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Quint Contemporary Art, 1991. Soft Cover, limited to 2500 copies; a 13pp essay followed by 15 color plates, including 2 gatefolds; biographical information. Small stamp from a museum library bottom corner of the front cover o/w, NF. $12.50
Walter Farndon, N.A. [1873-1964]. Boston: Vose Galleries, 1992. Soft cover; 20pp; 21 works illustrated, 15 in color. Essay; catalogue; bibliography. NF. $15
Walter Farndon, N.A. [1873-1964]. Boston: Vose Galleries, 1994. Soft cover; 24pp; 27 works reproduced in color. Essay; catalogue of 277 works. Fine. $8.50
Goodrich, Lloyd. Robert Feke. NY: Whitney Museum, 1946. Soft Cover; 36pp; 13 b&w illustrations. A catalogue of 30 works, each annotated. A lengthy essay by Lloyd Goodrich. VG. $30
Peter Fendi: 40 Erotic Watercolors. NY: Arlington House, 1984. Hard cover, cloth: 4pp introductory essay, followed by 40 full page color plates. Small chip in the dust jacket at the base of the spine; small remainder dot on upper & lower edges, o/w NF/VG. $30
Rainer Fetting. Switzerland: Museum Folkwang Essen Kunsthalle Basel, 1986. Hard cover, cloth: 104pp; 37 full page color plates. Interview; reference material. Text in both English and German. Fine in a like dust jacket. $40
[Claud Lovat Fraser -- see Poetry section, below]
Ethel Gittlin: Le Matin / Le Soir. NY: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 2007. Soft cover:12pp; 5 full-page color plates, along with a color photograph of the artist. A brief essay; biographical information. Fine. $10
Michael Hafftka. A Retrospective: Large Oils 1985-2003. Bridgeport, CT: Housatonic Museum of Art, 2004. Large soft cover. Two essays, followed by 23 full page and fold out color plates. Lower corners slightly bent, otherwise a NF copy. $20
Allen Harris: Memorial Exhibition. Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1972. Soft cover: 16pp; 11 works illustrated in b&w. A brief essay; a checklist of 27 works; biographic information. Condition is VG. $15
Tauromaquia: Francisco De Goya. Madrid: Calcografia Nacional, 1996. Small, square hard cover: 43pp; 20 illustrations of work on the subject by 11 artists. Text in Spanish. Fine. $20
Clay, Rotha Mary. Julius Caesar Ibbetson 1759-1817. London: Country Life, Ltd., 1948. Gilt decorated cloth: 155pp; 3 color and 125 b&w plates. A lengthy study and, perhaps, the best work on Ibbetson. Appendices with important supplementary information. Laid in are a couple of interesting pieces of ephemera: a small exhibition catalogue with two letters discussing a "muddle" concerning the loan of an Ibbetson painting for the exhibit. The book is in VG condition; the dustjacket is missing a few pieces and is in, at best, Good condition. $50
A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by George Inness, October 2 through 28, 1962. Oshkosh, WI: Paine Art Center, 1962. Soft cover: 16pp; color cover, 26 b&w reproductions, each accompanied by text. A brief essay. VG. $10
Think of It: Recent Paintings by Wlodzimierz Ksiazek. UK: Loughborough University, 2000. Softcover, limited to 1500 copies: 60pp; 14 full page color plates. Essay, interview, biographic information. NF. $12.50
Hamel, Mary Michele. Leon Lhermitte: An International Exhibition.
Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Paine Art Center & Arboretum, 1974. Soft cover: 92pp; 62
works illustrated in b&w. An annotated catalogue of the exhibition. "...the
first moderm Lhermitte publication in extensio..." Signed and inscribed by Mary
Michele Hamel. Select bibliography. A RARE catalogue in VG condition. $500
Karl May Retrospective, 1948-1975. Canada: Public Archives, 1976. Soft cover: 62pp; 15 b&w illustrations. Essays, biographical information. Text in English and in French. This copy once belonged to an art museum and carries its bookplate, withdrawal stamps and a small spine label. It's in VG condition. $20
Steinfeld, Fritz. Vergast--nicht vergessen: Erinnerungen an den Malerfreund Felix Nussbaum. Osnabruck: Museum Osnabruck, 1984. Soft cover: 87pp;. Text in German. $15
Thomas Piche, Jr. Joe Overstreet: [Re]call & Response. Syracuse, NY: Everson Museum of Art, 1996. Soft cover: 48pp; 21 color plates, 11 b&w text illustrations. Essay; checklist; exhibition history. The condition is NF. $19.95.
Cynthia Packard: New Paintings. Boston: Chase Gallery, 2005. Soft cover: 32pp; 21 color plates. A brief essay; biographical information. NF. $45
Day, Meredith F. Language of Landscape: New Works by Marguerite Robichaux. Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2007. Soft cover: 24pp; 48 color plates. A brief essay. Fine. $10
Henri Rousseau: Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of Les Amis de Nogent. NY: Wildenstein, 1963. Wraps: 14pp of text, including an essay; 62 works reproduced in b&w. An extra plate loose in the rear. VG. $5.00
Attilio Salemme: Inhabitant of a Dream. DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1978. Soft cover: 64pp; 50 works illustrated, two in color. Essay; references. This copy once belong to an art museum and carries the museum's embossing on the title page; a pocket in the rear; and a small spine label, otherwise, VG. $10
Adolf Schreyer: An International Exhibition. Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Paine Art
Center & Arboretum, 1972. Soft cover: 65pp; one fold out color plate and nearly
60 b&w reproductions. Essay, catalogue. The condition is VG or better. $75
Michel Seuphor. Werke 1929 bis 1979. Bilder und Dokumente aus Seuphors Jugendbeziehungen bis 1934. Saarland: Museum Saarbrucken, nd. Soft cover: 174pp; profusely illustrated, for the most part, in b&w with a few color plates. An extensive text in German; catalogue; bibliography. VG. $20
Mitchell, Peter. Alfred Emile Leopold Stevens 1823-1906. Boston: John Mitchell & Sons, 1973. Paper over boards:35pp of text, including a lengthy essay illustrated with 8 b&w plates, an annotated catalogue of 22 works, a chronology, and a bibliography; 25 full page plates, including 7 in color. This copy once belonged to S. Morton Vose II of the Vose Galleries and carries his monogram stamp on the half-title. Slight bowing to the covers. Condition is NF. $30
Canning, Dr. Susan M. Henry van de Velde [1863-1957]: Schilderijen en tekeningen / Paintings and Drawings. Antwerpen: Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1988. Soft cover: 251pp; 29 color plates and more than 100 b&w reproductions, both full page and in the text; many of the full page illustrations are accompanied by descriptive text in both English and Dutch[?]. Essay, extensive notes and a lengthy bibliography. VG. $25
Jennings, Jan Noreus. Contrasts That Complement: Eileen Monaghan Whitaker And Frederic Whitaker. Seattle, WA: Marquand Books, 2004. Cloth: 199pp; approximately 100 paintings beautifully reproduced in color. Three essays. Fine in a like DJ. $20
Asian Art
Brown, W. Norman. A Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of Miniature Paintings of the Jaina Kalpsutra as Executed in the Early Western Indian Style. Washington: Freer Gallery, 1934. Rebound in card covers with the original cloth title laid down; spine taped: 65pp; 45 b&w plates illustrating numerous examples. All the plates carry descriptive text. This copy once belonged to a public library and carries its stamp as well as discard stamps. The condition is Fair. $25
Enduring Nature: Chinese Paintings from the Weyerhaeuser Collection. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1993. Wraps; 31pp; 14 paintings illustrated and discussed. 11 of the illustrations are in color. Essay. NF. $15
Takeshi, Nagatake. Japanese Ceramics from the Tanakamaru Collection. NY: Moma, 1979. Soft cover: 18pp of text followed by 55 color plates, each annotated. Essay. The condition is VG or better. $8
Decorative Arts
L. D. Caskey. Geometry of Greek Vases: Attic Vases in the Museum of Fine Arts
Analysed According to the Principles of Proportion Discovered By Jay Hambridge.
Boston: MFA, 1922. Cloth spine, paper over boards; 235pp; more than 185 detailed
illustrations. A lengthy study. This book once belonged to an art museum and
carries the museum's embossing, a date due slip and pocket in the rear, and a
small spine label. However, it is unlikely that this book was ever checked out
or even used because most of the pages are unopened. VG. $200
The
Shakers: Pure of Spirit, Pure of Mind. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum,
1983. Wraps: 78pp; 148 pieces of furniture illustrated. Essay. $20
Sterling, Continental Silver & Silver-Plate. Tea Services, Centerpieces, Candelabra, Sconces & other Decorative Objects. A Group of Martele SilverPieces Designed in the Art Nouveau Manner for the Gorham Silver Company.Various Owners, including Estates of the Late Sarah Mellon Saife, Ligonier, PA; Robert Goelet. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Wednesday, December 14, 1966. Soft cover: 34pp; 183 lots described; numerous pieces illustrated with b&w photographs. VG. $12.50
Takeshi, Nagatake. Japanese Ceramics from the Tanakamaru Collection. NY: Moma, 1979. Soft cover: 18pp of text followed by 55 color plates, each annotated. Essay. The condition is VG or better. $8
Dolls
Low, Frances H. Queen Victoria's Dolls. London: George Newnes, 1894. Blue
decorative cloth; 41 chromoliths from illustrations by Alan Wright. Embossing
from a museum library; worn at the corners; light shelfweat at the edges; wear
at the top and bottom of the spine; frontis has a few very light spots outside
of the illustration; light spotting on the half-title. Small label removed from
the bottom of the spine. VG. $175.
Financial History
Donnet,
Fernand. Coup D'Oeil Sur L'histoire Financiere D'Anvers Au Cours Des Siecles.
D'Anvers: J. E. Buschman, 1927. Soft Cover. Limited. Number 1010 of 1050
facsimiles issued by the Banque d'Anvers on the 100 year anniversary of the
founding of the Bank of Antwerp. Card covers with gilt embossed dust jacket;
299pp; numerous engravings and tipped in facsimiles. The role of Antwerp as a
financial center in the 16th century. Laid in is a presentation slip. This copy
signed by M. John G. Copelin. VG. $200
General Art Reference
After. Boston: Mills Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts, 2006. Soft cover: 32pp; 29 color plates, each with biographical information on the artist. Each of the artists was asked to respond, in their work, to the question, "After the kiss, after the fall, after the revelation what comes next?...." NF. $15
American Narrative Painting. CA: LACMOA, 1974. Soft cover: 192pp; 87 works illustrated [8 in color] and each is discussed at length. Essay by Donaldson Hoopes, illustrated with 13 b&w reproductions. This copy once belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's embossing on the title page, as well as a date due slip and pocket in the rear, o/w VG. $12.50
Benedict, Christian. Catalogue de la Galerie d'Art Universal, IV: La Peinture Francaise. Bucharest: Musee d'Art de la Republique Socialiste de Roumanie, 1978. Cloth: 120pp; 573 works reproduced, a few in color. A brief essay, followed by a catalog arranged by artist. A former museum copy with the museum stamp on the FPD and the RPD, along with "Withdrawn" stamp. Otherwise, NF. $25
British Pictures [1849-1940]. London: The Maas gallery, 1998. Soft cover: 90pp; 90 color plates, each accompanied by descriptive text. Price list laid in. Rear cover has two small corner creases, o/w NF. $8.50
The Bronze Figure in Italy. St. Petersburg, FL: Museum of Fine Arts, 1981. Soft cover: 32pp; b&w reproductions of 34 bronzes. An annotated catalogue of 47 works. Tiny stamp from an art museum inside front cover, o/w VG. $9.50
Commemorative Exhibition by the Members of the National Academy of Design 1825-1925. DC: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1925. Soft cover; 160pp; 19pp of advertisements; approximately 150 works illustrated; a list of all works in the exhibition, along with much information about the history and members of the academy. Front cover has been detached; some slight chipping to the edges of the covers. Small stamp from an art school library; spine chipped. A fairly scarce and important catalogue. $45
Dutch and Flemish Masters: Paintings from the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts. Minneapolis, MN: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1985. Soft cover: 107pp; 40 full page color plates, each accompanied by a facing page of informative text. Essay; bibliography. Upper corner of front cover slightly crimped. VG. $6.50
europe in the seventies: aspects of recent art. Chicago: The Art Institute, 1977. Soft cover: 118pp; 36 works illustrated in b&w. Essays; catalogue; biographies on each of the artists represented. Bookplate from an art museum; front cover has a shallow bend/crease; some fingerprints on the rear cover. VG. $20
Expressionismus in der Schweiz 1905-1930. Switzerland: Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 1975. Soft cover: 209pp; 94 works illustrated, 16 in color, along with numerous illustrations in the text. Essay. Text in German. A few pages have come loose, otherwise the condition is VG. $30
Fatal Consequences: Callot, Goya, and the Horrors of War. Hanover, NH: Hood Museum of Art, 1990. Soft cover: 92pp; 37 full page plates, along with more than 20 text illustrations. Essays; checklist. Front cover very slightly soiled; bookplate from an art museum library. VG. $25
The Fine Art Collection of Glasgow. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1906. Cloth: 44pp of text, followed by 45 full page plates reproducing paintings by some of the world's most famous artists. This copy once belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's embossing, a pocket in the rear and some discard stamps. The outer edges of the covers are taped, not from any damage but, evidently, to prevent wear. The book is clean and tight. VG. $25
Gallatin, Albert Eugene. Art and the Great War. NY: Dutton, 1919.
First edition, cloth, with gilt lettering; 228pp of text; illustrated with 100
plates from drawings, lithographs and paintings by Childe Hassam, Maxfield
Parrish, George Bellows, Joseph Pennell, Muirhead Bone, Edmund Dulac, Frank
Brangwyn & others; 3 tipped in color plates. A lengthy bibliography. Light wear,
owner's tasteful bookplate, o/w VG. $175
Gaunt, William. The Golden Age of Flemish Art. NY: Greenwich House, 1983. Cloth: 160pp; 98 illustrations, 46 in color. A lengthy study. Small bookplate from an art museum. NF/NF. $12.50
Grinnell, Nancy Whipple. The Light Beyond: Paintings and Prints from the Permanent Collection Depicting Dawn, Twilight and Moonlight. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1997. Wraps: 16pp; 6 color plates, 13 bw illustrations. Each ilustration is accompanied by a facing page of text. Commentary by Grinnell. Artists represented include Bierstadt, Blakelock, Bock, Fuller, Gignoux, Gorter, Harrison, Hassam, Innes, Insley, Jongkind, Le Sidaner, Martin, Murphy, Tryon, Wyant. Selected bibliography. NF. $20
Imagenes e historias/ Images and Histories: Chicana Altar-Inspired Art.
Medford, MA: Tufts University Gallery, 1999. Soft cover: 34pp of text, followed
by 24 color plates and six pages of artists' biographies. Fine. $50
Jappe, Georg and Van Deren Coke. Behind the Eyes: Eight German Artists. San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1986. Soft cover: 145pp; profusely illustrated in color and in b&w. Essays on each of the eight artists. This book once belonged to an art museum and has the museum's bookplate with a withdrawal stamp. Otherwise, the condition is NF. $10
M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors & Drawings 1800-1875. Boston: MFA, 1962. Two volumes; cloth spine, paper over boards; a total of 688pp; 407 works illustrated, many in color. An annotated catalogue of 1465 works. Embossing from an art museum on title pages; small museum stamp on ffeps; small spine label; date due slip & pocket on reps. Light wear at the top corner of Volume I, o/w NF. $45
Koenig, Peter L. New Horizons: Nineteenth Century American Marine Painting. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1988. Wraps: 16pp; 6 color plates, 13 b&w illustrations. Essay by Koenig includes biographical information on each of the artists represented: Corne, Butersworth, Lane, Richards, Woodbury, Bellows, Hassam, Gifford, X.R. Smith, Wall, Drew, Bierstadt and Homer. NF. $10.
Life of Christ. London: Lindsay Fine Art, 2001. Soft cover: 63pp; 24 color plates, each accompanied by considerable text. NF. $12.50
Macmillan, Duncan. Painting in Scotland: The Golden Age. Oxford: The Phaidon Press, 1986. Soft cover: 206pp; 107 works reproduced, 48 in color. A lengthy study with an extensive bibliography and catalogue. NF. $12.50
Mann, Judith Walker. Baroque into Rococo: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Italian Paintings. St. Louis: St. Louis Art Museum, 1997. Soft cover, the Winter edition of the Museum Bulletin: 63pp; 12 works illustrated in color and each is discussed at length. There are also 26 smaller text reproductions, a few in color. This once belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's bookplate and "Withdrawn" stamp. Otherwise, NF. $8.00
Master Prints: 1850-1950. Selected Works From the Collection of Carl a. Weyerhaeuser. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1981. Wraps: 70pp; 60 prints illustrated. Essay; a catalogue of the prints; bibliography. A few small spots on the front cover, visible in the scan, o/w NF. $15
Nineteenth-Century Folk Painting: Our Spirited National Heritage. Works of Art from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Peter Tillou. Storrs, CT: William Benton Museum of Art, 1973. Hard cover: 210pp; 150 works illustrated, 24 in color. A catalog of 371 works and an extensive bibliography. Once owned by a museum, there is an embossing on the title page and remnants of a spine label. Small remainder dot on bottom edge, o/w NF. $15
Georgyevsky,
G. Old Russian Miniatures. Moscow: Academia, 1934. A sturdy cloth
portfolio, measuring approximately 16" x 12" containing a 43pp catalogue with
essay and 95 of 100 beautifully reproduced color plates of Russian miniatures,
laid in loosely. [Plates #72, 73, 74, 75, 76 are missing].Two lines of writing
inside the front cover & small library stamps on the rear of each plate.
Virtually no wear to the portfolio and the plates. NF. $125
110 Years of American Art: 1830-1940. NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2001. Pictorial hard cover: 136pp; 84 full page color plates. Very good biographies on each of the artists represented. Laid in is a list of the works in the exhibition. Cover corners slightly crimped, otherwise the condition is Fine. $20
Petteys, Chris. Dictionary of Women Artists : An International Dictionary of Women Artists Born Before 1900. Boston: G. K. Hall, Inc, 1985. Cloth; 851pp. Approximately 21,000 biographical entries. A lengthy and valuable bibliography. VG. $60
Hourticq,
Louis, et al. Le Paysage Francais de Poussin a Corot: A L'Exposition du Petit
Palais [Mai-Juin 1925]. Paris: Editions de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1926.
Wraps in dj, limited to 510 numbered copies, of which this is #75; 149pp; 84
heliogravure plates. A fragile copy with the first 149pp separated from the
plate section of the book. The dj is also separated, with a tear across the
middle and pieces missing along the left edge. The book once belonged to the
library of a museum school and has a pocket on the rear flap of the dj. It is
housed in a handmade clamshell box, which carries the bookplate of the museum
school. $500
Podmaniczky, Christine B. And Earle G. Shettleworth Jr. Through a Bird's Eye:
Ninetheenth-Century Views of Maine. Rockland, ME: Farnesworth Museum, 1981.
Soft cover: 44pp; approximately 25 views reproduced in b&w. A lengthy essay and
a catalogue of "Lithographed Views of Cities and Towns in Maine 1835-1905." This
copy once belonged to a museum library and has a small spine label and a pocket
in the rear. The condition is VG or better. $50
Realism Now: Traditions & Departures. Mentors and Proteges, Part II. Boston: Vose Contemporary, 2004. Soft cover: 47pp; 80 small color plates. Pretty much as the title indicates, including work by Will Barnet, Bessie Boris, Harvey Breverman, Charles Cecil, Chuck Close, Jacob Collins, Ken Davies, William R. Davis, Philip Hale, Charles Hawthorne, Morton Kaish, Ben Kamihira, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Michael Lewis, James Linehan, Martin Lubner, Janet McKenzie, John Moore, Carol Mothner, Elliot Ofner, Millard Sheets, Don Stone, Neil Welliver, and their proteges. Essay. NF. $15
Rituals of the Land: Native American Art of the Colorado Plateau. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1986. Wraps: 46pp; 8 color plates and 30 bw illustrations of textiles, pottery, jewelry, and paintings. Essay; exhibition listing. NF. $15
A Tentative List of Connecticut Artists. Waterbury, CT: Mattatuck Museum, ca1965. Soft cover: 47pp. An alphabetical list of nearly 1000 18th, 19th and20th century artists working in Connecticut. Each entry is accompanied by the artist's birth date, medium and location of activity where known. VG. $10
Leon Shulman. The Direct Image in Contemporary American Painting. Worcester, MA: Worcester Art Museum, 1969. Soft cover; 48 pp; 18 works illustrated in b&w. Essay; selected bibliography. NF. $12.50
The Way of Tea: American Art for the Japanese Tea Ceremony. Duxbury, MA: The Art Complex Museum, 1985. Wraps; 39pp; 12 color plates, 18 bw illustrations. Essay on tea utensils by Soshitsu Sen XV; and "The Art of Tea," by William Thrasher. A lengthy glossary by Allan Palmer Sosei. Laid in is a 14pp "Exhibition Listing" of 242 works, including paintings, stoneware, bamboo items, utensils, etc. Included is a separate "Exhibition Listing:" wraps; 16pp. A complete list of the exhibition's 242 pieces. $20
West, Harvey, Editor. Sources of Light: Contemporary American Luminism. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, Univ. Of Washington, 1985. Soft cover, limited to 2000 copies: 83pp; 66 works illustrated, about half in color. Each artist represented has full biographical information. Essay. This once belonged to an art museum and carries the museum's bookplate with a withdrawn stamp on it. VG. $15
Native American
Halsey, John R. Indian Mounds of Michigan and the Midwest. Arlington, VA: Popular Archaeology, 1981. Stapled covers: 6pp; 7 line drawings. Occasional publication No. 2. An offprint of the magazine. VG. $15
Photography
The Poetic Lens: The Art of F. Holland Day. Brockton, MA: Fuller Museum, 1997. Soft cover: 26pp; 5 photos. Essays by Kerry Junge, Erik Larson, David Perry, Jason Nusbaum, along with comments on 11 photographs by various authors. Checklist; chronology; select bibliography. Fine. $20
See in Architecture "Lost Russia: Photographing the Ruins of Russian Architecture."
Out on a Ledge: Photographs By Paul Cary Goldberg. Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2006. Soft cover: 23pp of color photographs, for the most part still lifes. Address label on the rear, otherwise, NF. $12.50
Spirit of Place: Hand-Painted Photographs By Maria Muller. Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2007. Soft cover: 23pp of color photographs; essay. NF. $12.50
Gunnar Plake: Western Space + Time. Boston: Commonwealth Art Press,1999. Oblong wraps, limited to 2000 copies: 26pp; 12 full page color panoramic landscape photographs. Essay. NF. $8.00
Poetry
De La Mare, Walter & Claud Lovat Frasier. Peacock Pie: A Book of Rhymes by Walter de la Mare, with embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. NY: Henry Holt, 1924. Hard Cover. No Jacket. White cloth, with gilt peacock on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. The first American edition, limited to 500 hand-numbered copies of which this is 77 and is signed by Walter de la Mare; 16 color plates by Fraser. Fore edge foxed, with foxing throughout, EXCEPT to the plates, which are clean. $65
[Claud Lovat Frasier, Illustrator]. Poems from the Works of Charles Cotton. London:: The Poetry Bookshop, 1922. Hard Cover. Limited. White linen covers. One of 300 copies printed by Harold Curwen at the Curwin Press [Millard 212 ]. The decorations & vignettes are by Fraser. Covers slightly darkened with age, o/w VG. $50
Trade Catalogues
American Spiral Pipe Works. Spiral Riveted Pipe, Lap Welded Steel Pipe, Forged Steel Pipe Flanges, Hydralic and Exhaust Steam Supplies. Chicago: American Spiral Pipe Works, 1911. Wraps: Pamphlet Number 36; 24pp; 45 photographs, including the water supply line of the Yukon Gold Co., the pipe line of the Beaver River Power Co., along with photos from various hydroelectric projects, paper mills, pumping stations, etc. Creased where folded in half; darkened along the spine and upper edge of the front cover. Good. $35
Domestic Appliance Catalog. Boston Consolidated Gas Co. ca1920. A 4" x 6 1/2" pamphlet that unfolds to 22pp. Engravings and descriptions of 14 ranges and water heaters, along with brief comments, excerpts from government regulations on rules and regulations for connecting gas appliances. NF. $35
Raymond Manufacturing Company, Limited. Manufacturers of High Grade Wire Springs and Wire Specialties. Corry, Pennsylvania: Raymond Manufacturing Company, Limited, 1912. Wraps: 27pp; more than 50 types of springs illustrated. Descriptions and specifications. Laid in is a small envelope the says, "This envelope contains a SPRING - LOOK CLOSELY or you will lose it.." The envelope appears to have never been opened. However, I cannot tell if the spring is still inside. Since it is so small, it may have been crushed over the years. There is a small bump at the bottom of the envelope which could be the spring. No promises, though. Spine area of cover darkened. VG. $15
Walker, John A. Crucibles: Their Care and Use. Jersey City, NJ: Joseph
Dixon Crucible Company, 1906. Decorative wraps; 39pp; 17 illustrations,
including a red-tinted center-fold. Essay, plus much technical information on
alloys, melting temperatures, etc. Scarce. Romaine, p352, mentions another
catalogue. NF. $125
Travel
Panorama Du Mont Righi. Zurich: Chez R. Dikenmann, Peintre, nd. Published
ca1880. Blue card covers - 4" x 7" - with cadmium yellow label pasted down.
"Edition Originale." A lithographic panoramic view in 8 panels showing the view
from the Zuger See to the Ver Waldstatter See, printed in blue and grays, with
the Hotel du Righi Kulm in the foreground with over eighty landmarks noted. The
covers show slight aging; the lithograph is crisp and clean. Overall, it's in
close to Near Fine condition. $300
World War II Nazi Propaganda.
Deutschland Erwacht: Werden, Kampf Und Sieg Der NSDAP. Germany:
Cigaretten-bilderdienst Ultona-Bahrenfeld, 1933. Gilt-stamped decorative cloth;
150pp of tipped in bw photographs and illustrations supporting the Nazi cause.
many photos of Adolf Hitler and other prominent Nazis. Included is a lorge
fold-out panoramic view of Hitler speaking before a multitude "Standartenweihe
im Luitpoldhain 1933." The previous owner has written his name and unit on the
cover as well as "Luftwaffe Station -- Halberstadt, Germany . Kaput.Captured
Nazi Propaganda." VG. $175